• Chelsea have equalled the record for the most wins in a single Premier League season (29, also achieved by the Blues in 04/05 and 05/06).

    Source: @OptaJoe : Data correct as at 2017-05-15

Premier League New Years Day Split

Premier League records split before and after New Year's Day.

Often media outlets report a league table in the calendar year, so this page has both splits pre/post New Year's Day.

It is likely teams will not have played the same number of games per split and indeed an even number of home and away fixtures so use with caution.

Common Key for tables: PLD, W, D, L, F, A, GD, CS, FS, BTTS, U%, PTS and Ppg. Tables are sortable just click the column headers to sort; use shift key to sort on multiple columns.

Records before New Year

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Chelsea19161211174213292.57949
Liverpool19134236124621252.26343
Man City19123424133921182.05339
Arsenal18114325133919202.05637
Spurs18106227103313202.00036
Man Utd19106336122919101.89536
Everton197664411252321.42127
West Brom197576311252321.36826
Southampton196676791922-31.26324
Bournemouth197395692631-51.26324
Burnley1972108482129-81.21123
Watford1864853112230-81.22222
West Ham1964935112333-101.15822
Stoke1956845112232-101.10521
Leicester1955954122431-71.05320
Boro194697591722-50.94718
C Palace18441041132933-40.88916
Sunderland19421372101735-180.73714
Hull1934129191641-250.68413
Swansea19331363112144-230.63212

Records after New Year

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Chelsea20143336124320232.25045
Spurs19134251074212302.26343
Man City211182510104118231.95241
Arsenal231256511103825131.78341
Everton1810444973618181.88934
Man Utd20810261272510151.70034
Liverpool188642611292091.66730
Swansea16925359232121.81329
Leicester217599782432-81.23826
C Palace21821110752130-91.23826
Southampton2166911972226-41.14324
Stoke196587681924-51.21123
Bournemouth1857634122932-31.22222
Hull19631074102139-181.10521
West Ham1855864102331-81.11120
West Brom1954109381828-101.00019
Burnley19451046111826-80.89517
Watford18341110371634-180.72213
Sunderland20261214641233-210.60012
Boro20181112771031-210.55011

Records before New Year (All time Premier League)

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Man Utd50130811677712092529914675242.0761040
Arsenal500270126104941872608824943881.872936
Chelsea499267128104912172358514673841.862929
Liverpool4952471221261091792498185133051.743863
Spurs502209132161126139279719636831.512759
Everton500174144182148151245616638-221.332666
Aston Villa481165149167148146238567594-271.339644
Newcastle438173107158112111242624602221.429626
Man City401175951311081232016394881511.546620
West Ham419133113173137111211484571-871.222512
Blackburn364127105132105101193484486-21.335486
Southampton3621019816311790183424513-891.108401
Leeds24610264806878124344316281.504370
Boro300908812210276148342399-571.193358
Sunderland315838714511285148324462-1381.067336
Bolton25773691158056138305396-911.121288
Fulham25567821068469132290362-721.110283
Leicester2196860916753116260309-491.205264
West Brom21457541037645108222325-1031.051225
Stoke173555167595380178230-521.249216
Wimbledon1665353603837100218253-351.277212
Norwich162535059493396195243-481.290209
Coventry1864961766241101206277-711.118208
Charlton160543967524973191227-361.256201
Sheff Wed167465467504192216254-381.150192
Wigan156463476523774169257-881.103172
C Palace160404773584079168220-521.044167
Portsmouth140443363513963159192-331.179165
Birmingham136394354514060131165-341.176160
QPR144413469462779172226-541.090157
Derby142344365573664139219-801.021145
Ipswich107333539262961129144-151.252134
Swansea115313549403455132163-311.113128
N Forest103263740312060121155-341.117115
Hull97232846351751104169-651.00097
Watford7619193828203675118-431.00076
Wolves7617174226104374141-670.89568
Reading6116143117123675109-341.01662
Sheff Utd651420312917285290-380.95462
Burnley581514292312275798-411.01759
Bournemouth3812818119204865-171.15844
Oldham4391321155255178-270.93040
Bradford3961122196162966-370.74429
Blackpool177464592629-31.47125
Cardiff194699581530-150.94718
Barnsley21531374101951-320.85718
Swindon23291284142250-280.65215

Records after New Year (All time Premier League)

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Man Utd4622969472732102108653804852.126982
Arsenal46525512486891962268164173991.912889
Chelsea464249114101871722397944583361.856861
Liverpool4662301211151061772247804723081.740811
Spurs459188117154110126257676594821.484681
Everton461175133153125146233642566761.427658
Aston Villa443151126166143122225550592-421.307579
Newcastle40614911014712411020654453861.372557
Man City37315297124103118184533437961.483553
West Ham38613196159121104191479575-961.267489
Blackburn3321357911887109169443421221.458484
Southampton3361219112499104168431452-211.351454
Leeds222876174717998297257401.450322
Boro275758211810072134306395-891.116307
Fulham23983541027368119281336-551.268303
Bolton23776591027852125270349-791.211287
Sunderland294707415011967133288441-1530.966284
Leicester2056260836260101256301-451.200246
Stoke169544669544285186228-421.231208
West Brom2044961947146103222315-931.020208
Coventry168505167685172181213-321.196201
Sheff Wed149553559423779193199-61.342200
Wimbledon150464163484277166219-531.193179
C Palace153463275573770161236-751.111170
Charlton144394362484272151215-641.111160
Wigan148394267503674147225-781.074159
Swansea110432245312856145159-141.373151
QPR134403163342683167205-381.127151
Norwich154364276563477170267-970.974150
Birmingham130343957412672142195-531.085141
Portsmouth126353259482267133188-551.087137
Derby124342763473058132201-691.040129
N Forest95342239302545108132-241.305124
Ipswich9524185336204790168-780.94790
Hull9318205542213977154-770.79674
Sheff Utd571816231215347678-21.22870
Wolves7615233829144182140-580.89568
Reading53169282114246177-161.07557
Watford7413174432123667132-650.75756
Oldham41131018144255464-101.19549
Bournemouth3711111588245265-131.18944
Burnley561111342011295292-400.78644
Bradford378920147183972-330.89233
Barnsley1752106291831-131.00017
Swindon19361040152550-250.78915
Blackpool21351341172949-200.66714
Cardiff19331310281744-270.63212