• Gary Cahill has scored five Premier League goals this season, his best tally in a league campaign since 2009/10 (then with Bolton)

    Source: @WhoScored : Data correct as at 2017-04-26

Threatened Thirteen

A micro league of the Premier League's threatened 13 teams and how they compare against each other. The first three tables show performance from this season split by home, away and overall records. The final table shows an all time premier league record.

The threatened 13 is an idea from Simon Gleave (@SimonGleave) which looks at the league without the big 7 teams.

The Premise behind this is that these teams threatened with relegation would need to earn an average 1.5 points per game against their 12 rivals to survive.

12 (other teams) x 2 (fixtures) x 1.5 (ppg) = 36 points

This effectively gives these teams 14 free matches against the big 7 each season and any points gained in these matches would be a bonus that could see some of these teams finish in the top half.

Common Key for tables: PLD, W, D, L, F, A, GD, CS, FS, BTTS, U%, PTS and Ppg. Tables are sortable just click the column headers to sort; use shift key to sort on multiple columns.

Last 10 results

Date Home Team Score Score Away Team
2017-04-30Man Utd11Swansea
2017-04-30Boro22Man City
2017-04-29West Brom01Leicester
2017-04-29Sunderland01Bournemouth
2017-04-29Stoke00West Ham
2017-04-29Southampton00Hull
2017-04-29C Palace02Burnley
2017-04-27Man City00Man Utd
2017-04-26Boro10Sunderland
2017-04-23Burnley02Man Utd

Threatened 13 Premier League - Total

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
West Brom22116565123321121.77339
Southampton221066610103221111.63636
Stoke221066798271981.63636
West Ham229673713343041.50033
Leicester229586711302641.45532
Bournemouth219484810332671.47631
Burnley219487882426-21.47631
Hull2285963142936-71.31829
C Palace23841165123439-51.21728
Swansea2082107692533-81.30026
Watford2167885102327-41.19025
Boro245109121081825-71.04225
Sunderland22551210592134-130.90920

Threatened 13 Premier League - Home

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
West Brom128134452210122.08325
Stoke12741374186122.08325
Burnley10811154177102.50025
Hull11731119221482.18224
Leicester10721155197122.30023
Swansea11623454181621.81820
Bournemouth10613145211291.90019
Southampton1154225615961.72719
West Ham11533155151411.63618
Boro1245347411831.41717
Watford10442236141131.60016
C Palace114254341314-11.27314
Sunderland113353361317-41.09112

Threatened 13 Premier League - Away

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Southampton11524454171251.54517
West Ham11434228191631.36415
West Brom10352217111101.40014
C Palace124262282125-41.16714
Bournemouth113353451214-21.09112
Stoke10325424913-41.10011
Watford11236624916-70.8189
Leicester122375261119-80.7509
Sunderland11227723817-90.7278
Boro12156834717-100.6678
Swansea9207315717-100.6676
Burnley11137634719-120.5456
Hull11128525722-150.4555

All Time Threatened 13 Premier League

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Aston Villa5992421871701621983048046531511.524913
Newcastle5462411501551231633028326331991.599873
West Ham520201148171147162259695645501.444751
Blackburn4521951211361071472416635331301.562706
Southampton452163131158129142225595553421.372620
Leeds3101408288801091544713511201.619502
Sunderland388117116155136112179428489-611.204467
Boro372117114141119105188448481-331.250465
Fulham3141189510188104158404357471.430449
Bolton316112921128980176401415-141.354428
Leicester27698741048487130347353-61.333368
West Brom26279821018368136303352-491.218319
Stoke2158367656069106253232211.470316
Wimbledon2127362775356120276306-301.325281
Coventry2366681898667113261315-541.182279
Norwich2046962736549110254290-361.319269
Sheff Wed2126958856152115281300-191.250265
Charlton196656467596598231242-111.321259
Wigan192695271495799233247-141.349259
C Palace201655581645796236260-241.244250
Portsmouth168624858524390221202191.393234
Birmingham168614562464886199205-61.357228
QPR1806142774639105237267-301.250225
Swansea141583845425062194167271.504212
Derby178515275665678193253-601.152205
N Forest132414348363274162182-201.258166
Ipswich134413459383572153189-361.172157
Hull119333353452855124164-401.109132
Watford9526274235254597131-341.105105
Wolves96233043271562117167-501.03199
Reading7225173022203893107-141.27892
Sheff Utd8021243523224487106-191.08887
Burnley6920163325163373101-281.10176
Bournemouth451812151014256656101.46766
Oldham56151625184367794-171.08961
Bradford501113261910245186-350.92046
Barnsley26931465152945-161.15430
Blackpool24771056153440-61.16728
Cardiff24671113681840-221.04225
Swindon284101494183163-320.78622