• Chelsea have equalled the record for the most wins in a single Premier League season (29, also achieved by the Blues in 04/05 and 05/06).

    Source: @OptaJoe : Data correct as at 2017-05-15

Threatened Thirteen

A micro league of the Premier League's threatened 13 teams and how they compare against each other. The first three tables show performance from this season split by home, away and overall records. The final table shows an all time premier league record.

The threatened 13 is an idea from Simon Gleave (@SimonGleave) which looks at the league without the big 7 teams.

The Premise behind this is that these teams threatened with relegation would need to earn an average 1.5 points per game against their 12 rivals to survive.

12 (other teams) x 2 (fixtures) x 1.5 (ppg) = 36 points

This effectively gives these teams 14 free matches against the big 7 each season and any points gained in these matches would be a bonus that could see some of these teams finish in the top half.

Common Key for tables: PLD, W, D, L, F, A, GD, CS, FS, BTTS, U%, PTS and Ppg. Tables are sortable just click the column headers to sort; use shift key to sort on multiple columns.

Last 10 results

Date Home Team Score Score Away Team
2017-05-21Watford05Man City
2017-05-21Swansea21West Brom
2017-05-21Southampton01Stoke
2017-05-21Man Utd20C Palace
2017-05-21Leicester11Bournemouth
2017-05-21Burnley12West Ham
2017-05-17Southampton00Man Utd
2017-05-16Man City31West Brom
2017-05-14C Palace40Hull
2017-05-13Man City21Leicester

Threatened 13 Premier League - Total

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
West Brom24117665143625111.66740
Stoke2411767109302191.66740
Southampton241167710113423111.62539
Bournemouth2410684813383081.50036
Leicester2410686812342771.50036
West Ham2310673714363151.56536
Burnley24951078112832-41.33332
Swansea221021077102934-51.45532
C Palace24941166123839-11.29231
Hull24851183142942-131.20829
Watford2267995102330-71.13625
Boro2551010121091927-81.00025
Sunderland24651311692336-130.95823

Threatened 13 Premier League - Home

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Leicester12831166238152.25027
Burnley12822156201192.16726
West Brom128134452210122.08325
Stoke12741374186122.08325
Hull12732219221662.00024
Bournemouth127231472515101.91723
Swansea12723455201731.91723
Southampton12543356151051.58319
West Ham11533155151411.63618
C Palace12525444171431.41717
Boro13454475121021.30817
Watford10442236141131.60016
Sunderland123364361319-61.00012

Threatened 13 Premier League - Away

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Southampton12624455191361.66720
West Ham12534229211741.50018
West Brom123632191415-11.25015
Stoke124354351215-31.25015
C Palace124262282125-41.16714
Bournemouth123453461315-21.08313
Sunderland123277331017-70.91711
Leicester122375261119-80.7509
Swansea10307325917-80.9009
Watford12237724919-100.7509
Boro12156834717-100.6678
Burnley12138635821-130.5006
Hull12129625726-190.4175

All Time Threatened 13 Premier League

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Aston Villa5992421871701621983048046531511.524913
Newcastle5462411501551231633028326331991.599873
West Ham521202148171147162260697646511.447754
Blackburn4521951211361071472416635331301.562706
Southampton454164131159130142226597555421.372623
Leeds3101408288801091544713511201.619502
Sunderland390118116156137113179430491-611.205470
Boro373117114142119105189449483-341.247465
Fulham3141189510188104158404357471.430449
Bolton316112921128980176401415-141.354428
Leicester27899751048488131351354-31.338372
Stoke2178468656070107256234221.475320
West Brom26479831028368138306356-501.212320
Wimbledon2127362775356120276306-301.325281
Coventry2366681898667113261315-541.182279
Norwich2046962736549110254290-361.319269
Sheff Wed2126958856152115281300-191.250265
Charlton196656467596598231242-111.321259
Wigan192695271495799233247-141.349259
C Palace202665581645896240260-201.252253
Portsmouth168624858524390221202191.393234
Birmingham168614562464886199205-61.357228
QPR1806142774639105237267-301.250225
Swansea143603845425163198168301.524218
Derby178515275665678193253-601.152205
N Forest132414348363274162182-201.258166
Ipswich134413459383572153189-361.172157
Hull121333355472855124170-461.091132
Watford9626274336254597134-371.094105
Wolves96233043271562117167-501.03199
Reading7225173022203893107-141.27892
Sheff Utd8021243523224487106-191.08887
Burnley7220173525163677107-301.06977
Bournemouth481914151014287160111.47971
Oldham56151625184367794-171.08961
Bradford501113261910245186-350.92046
Barnsley26931465152945-161.15430
Blackpool24771056153440-61.16728
Cardiff24671113681840-221.04225
Swindon284101494183163-320.78622