• Diego Costa has scored in 42 goals in 78 Premier League appearance (54%); a higher proportion than any other player to play 20+ Games

    Source: @OptaJoe : Data correct as at 2017-02-25

Threatened Thirteen

A micro league of the Premier League's threatened 13 teams and how they compare against each other. The first three tables show performance from this season split by home, away and overall records. The final table shows an all time premier league record.

The threatened 13 is an idea from Simon Gleave (@SimonGleave) which looks at the league without the big 7 teams.

The Premise behind this is that these teams threatened with relegation would need to earn an average 1.5 points per game against their 12 rivals to survive.

12 (other teams) x 2 (fixtures) x 1.5 (ppg) = 36 points

This effectively gives these teams 14 free matches against the big 7 each season and any points gained in these matches would be a bonus that could see some of these teams finish in the top half.

Common Key for tables: PLD, W, D, L, F, A, GD, CS, FS, BTTS, U%, PTS and Ppg. Tables are sortable just click the column headers to sort; use shift key to sort on multiple columns.

Last 10 results

Date Home Team Score Score Away Team
2017-03-19Boro13Man Utd
2017-03-18West Ham23Leicester
2017-03-18Sunderland00Burnley
2017-03-18C Palace10Watford
2017-03-18Bournemouth20Swansea
2017-03-11Hull21Swansea
2017-03-11Bournemouth32West Ham
2017-03-08Man City00Stoke
2017-03-11Boro00Sunderland
2017-03-12Southampton00Man Utd

Threatened 13 Premier League - Total

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
West Brom19116235123317162.05339
Stoke179533872413111.88232
West Ham199462611312651.63231
Southampton18846479282081.55628
C Palace2083955103132-11.35027
Bournemouth187383510282621.33324
Burnley187386582126-51.33324
Leicester1864864102324-11.22222
Watford1957774102125-41.15822
Swansea1871106492333-101.22222
Boro194879771517-21.05320
Sunderland185497581928-91.05619
Hull1754851112030-101.11819

Threatened 13 Premier League - Home

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
West Brom10811245228142.50025
Burnley971114416792.44422
Stoke10631263155102.10021
West Ham11533155151411.63618
Leicester852113515782.12517
Bournemouth9513135171251.77816
Swansea9513334161601.77816
Hull8431107141131.87515
Southampton842203512841.75014
Boro1034335410821.30013
Watford9342226121111.44413
C Palace9414333111011.44413
Sunderland93242351114-31.22211

Threatened 13 Premier League - Away

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Southampton10424444161241.40014
West Brom935111711921.55614
C Palace114252272022-21.27314
West Ham8413116161241.62513
Stoke73221249811.57111
Watford10235524914-50.9009
Bournemouth92252251114-30.8898
Sunderland9225523814-60.8898
Boro914462359-40.7787
Swansea9207315717-100.6676
Leicester10127515817-90.5005
Hull9117414619-130.4444
Burnley9027514519-140.2222

All Time Threatened 13 Premier League

Team PLD W D L FS CS BTTS F A GD PPG PTS
Aston Villa5992421871701621983048046531511.524913
Newcastle5462411501551231633028326331991.599873
West Ham517201146170146161257692641511.449749
Blackburn4521951211361071472416635331301.562706
Southampton448161129158127139224591552391.366612
Leeds3101408288801091544713511201.619502
Sunderland384117115152133112178426483-571.214466
Boro367116112139116102187445473-281.253460
Fulham3141189510188104158404357471.430449
Bolton316112921128980176401415-141.354428
Leicester27295731048484129340351-111.316358
West Brom2597982988068136303348-451.232319
Stoke2108266625668105250226241.486312
Wimbledon2127362775356120276306-301.325281
Coventry2366681898667113261315-541.182279
Norwich2046962736549110254290-361.319269
Sheff Wed2126958856152115281300-191.250265
Charlton196656467596598231242-111.321259
Wigan192695271495799233247-141.349259
C Palace198655479635794233253-201.258249
Portsmouth168624858524390221202191.393234
Birmingham168614562464886199205-61.357228
QPR1806142774639105237267-301.250225
Swansea139573745414862192167251.496208
Derby178515275665678193253-601.152205
N Forest132414348363274162182-201.258166
Ipswich134413459383572153189-361.172157
Hull114303252442652115158-431.070122
Watford9325274134244595129-341.097102
Wolves96233043271562117167-501.03199
Reading7225173022203893107-141.27892
Sheff Utd8021243523224487106-191.08887
Burnley6618153324133370101-311.04569
Oldham56151625184367794-171.08961
Bournemouth4216111591125615651.40559
Bradford501113261910245186-350.92046
Barnsley26931465152945-161.15430
Blackpool24771056153440-61.16728
Cardiff24671113681840-221.04225
Swindon284101494183163-320.78622